Brown v. USA, No. 2:2006cv00559 - Document 39 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Brown has failed to satisfy either prong of Strickland. Ground two does not warrant relief. Ground Three -- Enhancement Notice under 21 U.S.C. § 851 Sentence is unconstitutional an [sic] violated Movant [sic] 5th and 6th amendment rights The government never give any advance notice as to the use of 851 enhancement, nither [sic] before the plea or beforer [sic] sentencing. Title 21 U.S.C. § 851 provides in pertinent part: “No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.” 21 U.S.C. 851(a)(1).