HEALTHREV, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2024cv00352 - Document 43 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Sierra Nevada Corp. v. United States, 107 Fed. Cl. 735, 751 (2012). IV. Discussion Plaintiff challenges the VA’s evaluation on the two non-price factors: Technical Capability and Past Performance. Pl.’s Mot. at 5. According to HealthRev, its proposal was improperly assessed under these factors because the VA either 1) violated 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e); 2) relied on factual assumptions contradicted by the record; 3) applied unstated evaluation criteria; or 4) subjected HealthRev to disparate treatment. HealthRev fails on each of these grounds. A. The VA’s Evaluation Did Not Violate 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e). 13 C.F.R § 125.8(e) governs joint venture offerors participating in government procurements, including MPJVs such as HealthRev. Section 125.8(e) states: When evaluating the capabilities, past performance, experience, business systems and certifications of an entity submitting an offer for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously. A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract. 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) (emphasis added). According to Plaintiff, the VA erred by requiring eRevs—the protégé firm—to individually meet the same evaluation criteria as other offerors and failing to assess the MPJV “in the aggregate.” Pl.’s Mot. at 10–11. Plaintiff claims that the Government “misuses” the phrase “in the aggregate” in the last sentence of the regulation and improperly equates the term to mean “average.”