HEALTHREV, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2024cv00352 - Document 43 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] The agency may not require the protégé firm to independently meet the evaluation criteria applied to other offerors generally—because evaluating the MPJV “in the aggregate” means to allow the mentor partner’s strengths to offset the protégé’s limitations. Plaintiff claims that aggregate “means considering what each partner brings to the partnership, not what each partner does not bring to the partnership.” Pl.’s Reply at 3. However, HealthRev’s proposed meaning conflicts with the first sentence of § 125.8(e): “a procuring activity must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) (emphasis added).