BAE SYSTEMS NORFOLK SHIP REPAIR, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2022cv01263 - Document 50 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Citizens to Pres. Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 420 (1971). Moreover, even if the Court were to have entertained such a post hoc argument, the government provided no alternative authority for the Navy’s cancellation in any event. The only guiding principle the government provided was that the Navy’s decision must have been “otherwise reasonable.” Pl.’s MJAR at 17. But this is a Department of Defense solicitation and, according to 10 U.S.C. § 3303(c), a provision of the statutory scheme governing military contracts, “[e]xcept as provided in section 3301(b) of this title, the head of the agency shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is the most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation.” 10 U.S.C. § 3303(c). Stated differently, at least for military procurements, the default rule is that a solicited contract shall be awarded. The exception to this default rule, which is “the only statutory basis for refusing to make any award at all,” Seventh Dimension, LLC v.