HENAREH v. USA, No. 1:2022cv01012 - Document 6 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Hawkins v. United States, 748 F. App’x 325, 326 (Fed. Cir. 2019) (“[T]he Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment are not sources of substantive law that create the right to money 2 As a prisoner, Mr. Henareh’s in forma pauperis status relieves him of the $52 administrative fee. 2 damages, i.e., are not money-mandating.”). Mr. Henareh’s claims seeking relief for alleged constitutional violations must be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Mr. Henareh also brings a claim seeking damages for unjust conviction under 28 U.S.C. § 1495. (Compl. at 1). However, Mr. Henareh’s Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief could be granted under that provision. 28 U.S.C. § 1495 endows this Court with jurisdiction to “render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” Even so, a plaintiff claiming a right to relief under Section 1495 must satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2513: (a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that: (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the