PLATEAU SOFTWARE, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2022cv00745 - Document 59 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] The NAICS matching approach precludes this Court from reviewing the OCO’s initial NAICS code decision. Under this approach, the Court would not have jurisdiction to determine whether the underlying content of the task order PWS fits the principal purpose of engineering services, or whether the requirements should have been solicited in a way that allowed small business participation. Plateau would be required to pursue those claims at the Small Business Administration Office of Hearings and Appeals (“SBA OHA”) as a NAICS appeal. See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. § 121.1102 (SBA regulations stating that “[t]he OHA appeal is an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before judicial review of a NAICS code designation may be sought in a court”); Palladian Partners, Inc. v. United States, 783 F.3d 1243, 1255 (Fed.