HASTINGS v. USA, No. 1:2022cv00531 - Document 43 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 8 at 2. The statute grants jurisdiction to this court “to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. To bring suit under this statute, a plaintiff must satisfy the conditions enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 2513, including alleging and proving that the “conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that [plaintiff] is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted . . . or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1). According to defendant, however, plaintiff’s conviction has not been reversed or set aside as is required to bring a suit for damages as a person unjustly convicted of an offense pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Id.