HASTINGS v. USA, No. 1:2022cv00531 - Document 43 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Shinnecock, 782 F.3d at 1353 (citation omitted). For these reasons, the court lacks jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claims, and his suit must be dismissed. See RCFC 12(h)(3). B. To the Extent Plaintiff Alleged a Claim Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, He Failed to State a Claim for Which Relief Can Be Granted Plaintiff states in his complaint that this court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495. See ECF No. 1 at 1. Defendant contends that plaintiff may be alleging a claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495 because he seeks “immediate release from Texas state prison” and “monetary relief.” ECF No. 8 at 2. The statute grants jurisdiction to this court “to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. To bring suit under this statute, a plaintiff must satisfy the conditions enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 2513, including alleging and proving that the “conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that [plaintiff] is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted . .