MONTERO v. USA, No. 1:2022cv00484 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Shelden does not support Plaintiff’s argument that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over an in rem asset forfeiture proceeding under CAFRA. In summary, CAFRA’s remedial framework deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims. The cases Plaintiff uses to argue otherwise are factually distinguishable from this case and do not inform the threshold jurisdictional question. II. This Court Lacks Jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s Claims Pending in Another Court This Court also lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims because 28 U.S.C. § 1500 expressly bars this Court from considering it here. According to section 1500, “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1500. The analysis under section 1500 is a two-part inquiry. Brandt v. United States, 710 F.3d 1369, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The court must first decide “whether there is an earlierfiled ‘suit or process’ pending in another court.” Id.