LIGHTBOX PARENT, L.P. v. USA, No. 1:2022cv00429 - Document 47 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] But the RFP doesn’t stop there; it also provides that the FCC’s right to publish metadata will be “consistent with the requirements of the Foundations for Evidence Based Policymaking Act, and 13 the National Spatial Data Infrastructure.” Id. (citing 44 U.S.C. § 3511(c) & 43 U.S.C. § 2804). To understand the RFP requirement, one must look to these two acts. 44 U.S.C. § 3511 mandates the creation and maintenance of a federal data catalogue of “data assets” within the federal government. A “data asset” is defined as “a collection of data elements or data sets that may be grouped together.” 44 U.S.C. § 3502(17). And 43 U.S.C. § 2804(b)(1)(D) requires the Government to “ensure . . . the protection of proprietary interests related to licensed information and data.” When read with these statutes in mind, the RFP does not require the right to publish metadata about each field, it requires the FCC to have the right to publish metadata to comply with these statutory commands.