SEVENTH DIMENSION, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2021cv02275 - Document 34 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] AR 1670 (Source Selection Decision Document). 16 14 contract”) (emphasis added). 17 Just reading the latter half of that provision, one might think that the “shall award” command is focused only on the object of the sentence — to whom the contract must be awarded (i.e., “the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous,” etc.) — as well as how “most advantageous” is assessed (i.e., “considering only cost or price” and the other solicitation factors). But the first clause — “[e]xcept as provided in section 3301(b)” — is critical to a correct reading of the statute Id. Section 3301(b), in turn, provides that “[a]ll sealed bids or competitive proposals received in response to a solicitation may be rejected if the head of the agency determines that such action is in the public interest.” 10 U.S.C. § 3301(b) (“Rejection”). 18 Accordingly, the exception contained in 10 U.S.C. § 3301(b) — and referenced in § 3303(c) — has nothing to do with the object or methodology of contract award, but rather provides the only statutory basis for refusing to make any award at all.