ATTAINX, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2021cv02156 - Document 36 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Cir. 2009) (quoting Anderson v. United States, 344 F.3d 1343, 1350 n.1 (Fed. Cir. 2003)). And in a bid protest such as this, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b) imposes further statutory standing requirements that are “more stringent standing requirements than Article III.” Weeks Marine, 575 F.3d at 1359 (citing Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps. v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2001)). Under Section 1491(b)(1), this Court has jurisdiction to hear bid protests brought by “an interested party.” Given that Congress did not define “interested party” as it appears in Section 1491(b), the Federal Circuit adopted the definition of “interested party” found in the Competition in Contracting Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3551 (“CICA”). Therefore, to be an “interested party,” Attainx must be an “actual or prospective bidder[] or offeror[] whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., 258 F.3d at 1302. And the Circuit has reduced this to a two-part test. To establish standing, Attainx must “establish that it (1) is an actual or prospective bidder, and (2) possesses the requisite direct economic interest.” Rex Serv. Corp. v.