THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Cl. at 695 (“The government has well-established fiduciary responsibilities [to the Indian people] in the forest management context.”). Furthermore, the fiduciary relationship to Indian timber recognized by 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, and 5109 is not merely a general one or impermissibly “premised on control alone.” Navajo II, 556 U.S. at 301. Instead, there are specific duties with respect to the forest—i.e. the trust corpus. 25 U.S.C. § 406(a) provides that “[t]he timber on any Indian land . . . may be sold . . . with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior” and charges that the Secretary of the Interior “shall take into consideration . . . the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs” and “the present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs.” 25 U.S.C. § 406(e) additionally dictates “[t]he timber on any Indian land held under a trust . . . may be sold by the Secretary of the Interior without the consent of the owners when in his judgment such action is necessary to prevent loss of values resulting from fire . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 407 directs “the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management . . . .” And 25 U.S.C. § 5109 3 3 It is, of course, true that the Circuit held in Ute