THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] NIFRMA also defines “Indian forest land” to mean “Indian lands, including commercial and non-commercial timberland and woodland, that are considered chiefly valuable for the production of forest products or to maintain watershed or other land values enhanced by forest cover, regardless of whether a formal inspection and land classification has been taken.” 25 U.S.C. § 3103(3). Thus, NIFRMA makes clear the Federal Government holds Indian forest lands in trust for the benefit of Indian tribes like the Plaintiff. Similarly, in 25 U.S.C. § 406, Congress recognizes the trust relationship and the corpus— “[t]he timber on any Indian land held under a trust or other patent containing restrictions on alienations may be sold by the owner or owners with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 406(a). Section 406 further confirms the trust relationship and the beneficiaries by requiring the proceeds of timber sales be paid to the owners (i.e., the tribes) after certain amounts are deducted to cover administrative expenses. Id.