THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 85, 90; see id. ¶¶ 85-89, 90-94. According to the Plaintiff, these fiduciary duties stem from 25 U.S.C. § 3103(4)(D), 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, and the implementing regulation 25 C.F.R. § 163.28. ECF No. 11 at 18. Indeed, NIFRMA specifically obligates “protection against losses from wildfire, including acquisition and maintenance of fire fighting equipment and fire detection systems, construction of firebreaks, hazard reduction, prescribed burning, and the development of cooperative wildfire management agreements.” 25 U.S.C. § 3103(4)(D). And the implementing regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 163.28, authorizes the Secretary to take certain fire prevention and suppression actions. It states: (a) The Secretary is authorized to maintain facilities and staff, hire temporary labor, rent fire fighting equipment, purchase tools and supplies, and pay for their transportation as needed, to maintain an adequate level of readiness to meet normal wildfire protection needs and extinguish forest or range fires on Indian land . . . . The Secretary may also enter into reciprocal agreements with any fire organization maintaining protection facilities in the vicinity of Indian reservations or other Indian land for mutual aid in wildfire protection. This section does not apply to the rendering of emergency aid, or agreements for mutual aid in fire protection pursuant to the Act of May 27, 1955 (69 Stat. 66). (b) The Secretary is authorized to conduct a wildfire prevention program to reduce the number of person-caused fires and prevent damage to natural resources on Indian land. (c) The Secretary is authorized to expend funds for emergency rehabilitation measures needed to stabilize soil and watershed on Indian land damaged by wildfire. (d) Upon consultation with the beneficial Indian owners, the Secretary may use fire as a management tool on Indian land to achieve land and/or resource management objectives. Plaintiff thus argues “[t]he protection of forests for all of the commercial and non-commercial uses denoted in 25 U.S.C. § 3104, 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, and related authority necessitates that the forest not needlessly burn down.”