THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] ECF No. 11 at 19. In terms of the regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 163.28(c) authorizes the Secretary “to expend funds for emergency rehabilitation measures needed to stabilize soil and watershed on Indian land damaged by wildfire.” Similarly, 25 C.F.R. § 163.32 instructs that “Forest development . . . shall consist of reforestation, timber stand improvement projects, and related investments to enhance productivity of commercial forest land . . . .” 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, 5109, and the regulations promulgated under them, along with NIFRMA’s directions, establish a specific duty to rehabilitate Indian forest lands after fire. One is not considering “the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs,” 25 U.S.C. § 406(a), if one is allowing the forest to remain unfruitful and not replanting to account for trees lost.