THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Surely, part of the fiduciary duty to consider “the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs” and “the present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs,” 25 U.S.C. § 406(a), includes considering forest health, conducting adequate fire prevention, and the like. As does making “rules and regulations for the operation and management of Indian forestry units on the principle of sustained-yield management . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 5109. Of course, one cannot ensure the perpetual productivity of a forest if one lets it burn to the ground. See 25 C.F.R. § 163.1 (“Sustained yield means the yield of forest products that a forest can produce continuously at a given intensity of management.”). The statutes even acknowledge that the Government’s trust responsibilities to Indian forest lands include protecting the land and managing it in a way so that damage is minimized when natural disasters such as fires occur. See 25 U.S.C. § 406(e).