THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] It then turns to the specific duties Plaintiff alleges the Government breached to determine whether the statutes and regulations support its claims. NIFRMA clearly recognizes the Federal Government’s trust relationship to Indian Forest lands. In its declarations and findings, Congress states that “the United States has a trust responsibility toward Indian forest lands,” 25 U.S.C. § 3101(2), and that “existing Federal laws do not sufficiently assure the adequate and necessary trust management of Indian forest lands . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 3101(3). 1 NIFRMA’s definition of “Indian land” provides that it is land which is “held by—(A) the United States in trust for . . . an Indian tribe . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 3103(10)(A).