THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Indeed, the Government must constantly update the management plans and reallocate resources as conditions change. E.g., 25 C.F.R. § 163.11(a) (dictates that “an appropriate forest management plan shall be prepared and revised as needed for all Indian forest lands.”) (emphasis added). The duties to protect the forest discussed above likewise are continuing in nature. “Under statutes, regulations, and forest management plans, the government clearly had a continuing duty to manage plaintiff's timber resources.