THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] ECF No. 11 at 17-18. Further, according to the Plaintiff, 25 U.S.C. § 406 “requires Secretarial approval of timber sales, which necessitate roads,” and 25 U.S.C. §§ 407 and § 5109 “direct[] that the Secretary shall carry out sustained yield management, which also necessitate functional forest roads . . . .” Id. at 17. Plaintiff also asserts 25 U.S.C. § 318a “authorizes appropriations for roads.” Id.; see also 25 U.S.C. § 318a (“Appropriations are hereby authorized out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated for material, equipment, supervision . . . in the survey, improvement, construction, and maintenance of Indian reservation roads . . . .” ). Like with the prior duties analyzed above, the duty to maintain Indian forest roads predated NIFRMA and is encompassed in the comprehensive fiduciary duties to preserve and protect Indian forest lands established by 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, 5109, and their regulations.