THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Similarly, 25 U.S.C. § 3103(4)(C) obligates “forest land development, including 6 This language is substantively unchanged in the current regulations. See 25 C.F.R. § 163.28. 22 forestation . . . tree improvement activities, and the use of silvicultural treatments to restore or increase growth and yield to the full productive capacity of the forest environment.” And, according to Plaintiff, 25 U.S.C. § 406(a) “requires the Secretary to consider ‘the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs,’ which relies in part on replanting after harvest or disturbance,” ECF No. 11 at 19 (citing 25 U.S.C. 406(a)), and Sections 407 and 5109 “require[] sustained yield forestry, which necessitates replanting.”