THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] In Mitchell II, when the Supreme Court examined 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, and 5109 2 and their implementing regulations, it recognized the “the comprehensive responsibilities of the Federal Government in managing the harvesting of Indian timber” and that 1 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)(8) also lists the “[t]rust responsibilities of Secretary of the Interior” and states “[t]he Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include . . . Appropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.” 2 When the Supreme Court issued Mitchell II, Section 5109 was codified as 25 U.S.C. § 466. 6 “[t]he Department of the Interior—through the Bureau of Indian Affairs—exercises literally daily supervision over the harvesting and management of tribal timber.”