THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] ECF No. 7 at 19. The Government also argues the implementing regulation does 17 not impose money-mandating duties because the regulation’s language is discretionary. Id. at 21. The court focuses on the specific statutory and regulatory provisions that address fire protection of, and suppression in, the Indian forests. While the duties to conduct adequate fire prevention and suppression are not explicitly named in 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, and 5109, like they are in NIFRMA, this does not mean that 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, and 5109 and their underlying regulations do not require these actions. Surely, part of the fiduciary duty to consider “the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs” and “the present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs,” 25 U.S.C. § 406(a), includes considering forest health, conducting adequate fire prevention, and the like.