THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] See 25 C.F.R. § 163.28. 22 forestation . . . tree improvement activities, and the use of silvicultural treatments to restore or increase growth and yield to the full productive capacity of the forest environment.” And, according to Plaintiff, 25 U.S.C. § 406(a) “requires the Secretary to consider ‘the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs,’ which relies in part on replanting after harvest or disturbance,” ECF No. 11 at 19 (citing 25 U.S.C. 406(a)), and Sections 407 and 5109 “require[] sustained yield forestry, which necessitates replanting.” ECF No. 11 at 19. In terms of the regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 163.28(c) authorizes the Secretary “to expend funds for emergency rehabilitation measures needed to stabilize soil and watershed on Indian land damaged by wildfire.” Similarly, 25 C.F.R. § 163.32 instructs that “Forest development . . . shall consist of reforestation, timber stand improvement projects, and related investments to enhance productivity of commercial forest land . . . .” 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, 5109, and the regulations promulgated under them,