THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] of the Interior” and charges that the Secretary of the Interior “shall take into consideration . . . the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs” and “the present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs.” 25 U.S.C. § 406(e) additionally dictates “[t]he timber on any Indian land held under a trust . . . may be sold by the Secretary of the Interior without the consent of the owners when in his judgment such action is necessary to prevent loss of values resulting from fire . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 407 directs “the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management . . . .” And 25 U.S.C. § 5109 3 3 It is, of course, true that the Circuit held in Ute Indian Tribe that “[a]lthough the Secretary had a ‘duty . . . to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure to the Indians the quantity of water needed,’ this language falls short of