THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01664 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Similarly, in 25 U.S.C. § 406, Congress recognizes the trust relationship and the corpus— “[t]he timber on any Indian land held under a trust or other patent containing restrictions on alienations may be sold by the owner or owners with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 406(a). Section 406 further confirms the trust relationship and the beneficiaries by requiring the proceeds of timber sales be paid to the owners (i.e., the tribes) after certain amounts are deducted to cover administrative expenses. Id. Section 407 similarly recognizes this trust relationship. It provides that “the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management.” 25 U.S.C. § 407. Indeed, many courts examining 25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, and 5109, and their underlying regulations have likewise concluded this statutory regime evidences a broad and comprehensive fiduciary relationship.