PODLUCKY et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01633 - Document 11 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Section 7422, in other words, necessitates that a plaintiff exhaust its administrative remedies before entering the courthouse. Supporting this exhaustion process, 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1) provides that “[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1) (emphasis added).