PODLUCKY et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01633 - Document 11 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Id. The government admits that the tax years “can be inferred” from the forms when compared with the complaint, Gov’t Mot. Dismiss at 2 n.3, but the Court concurs that, nevertheless, Plaintiffs “neither included a statement that set forth the date and place the 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006 returns were filed, nor stated the place the claims for refund were filed,” id. at 2 n.1—information expressly required by RCFC 9(m). The Court’s pleading rules, however, are perhaps the least of Plaintiffs’ hurdles, as their own filings create an inescapable Catch-22. Recall, 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) provides that “[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Section 7422, in other words, necessitates that a plaintiff exhaust its administrative remedies before entering the courthouse.