ACALA et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01396 - Document 15 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] See S. Rep. No. 103-286, at 100 (1994). To achieve this purpose, the LEAP Act provides “premium pay to criminal investigators to ensure the availability of criminal investigators for unscheduled duty in excess of a 40 hour work week based on the needs of the employing agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(b). The LEAP Act entitles criminal investigators to a form of premium pay referred to as availability pay. See id. at § 5545a(h). Availability pay under the LEAP Act consists of a twenty-five percent salary enhancement in addition to a criminal investigator’s base salary. 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(h). This salary enhancement is intended to compensate criminal investigators for unscheduled overtime work that an investigator performs, or is available to perform, “that [is] not part of the 40 hours in the basic work week of the investigator or overtime hours paid under [5 U.S.C. § 5542.]” Id. at § 5545a(a)(3). The LEAP Act instructs that “[a]vailability pay provided to a criminal investigator for such unscheduled duty shall be paid instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work as provided under [5 U.S.C. § 5542], night duty, Sunday duty, or holiday duty.” Id. at § 5545a(c) (emphasis added). Premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work by criminal investigators is compensated with another form of premium pay, overtime pay, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5542. See id.