ACALA et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01396 - Document 15 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Congress authorized OPM to promulgate regulations governing premium pay and training. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 4109, 4118, 5545, 5545a(i); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1103(c). In this regard, OPM has established a general rule that prohibits an agency from paying any premium pay to an employee for time spent in training unless an exception applies. 2 See 5 C.F.R. § 410.402 (2022); id. § 550.111(i) (2022); see also Moreno v. United States, 88 Fed. Cl. 266, 270 (2009) (“Thus, under Title 5 regulations, premium pay for training is not available unless a regulatory exception applies[.]”). Section 410.402(b) provides a list of exceptions to the general rule prohibiting an agency from “us[ing] its funds, appropriated or available, to pay premium pay to an employee engaged in training[.]” 5 C.F.R. § 410.402(a)-(b). Relevant here, section 410.402(b)(4) contains an exception providing that “[a]n agency shall continue to pay availability pay during agencysanctioned training to a criminal investigator who is eligible for it under 5 U.S.C. [§] 5545a and implementing regulations.” OPM’s regulation aligns with the LEAP Act, which similarly states that “[a] criminal investigator who is eligible for availability pay shall receive such pay during 1 The statute carves out two exceptions for air traffic controllers and firefighters.