ACALA et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01396 - Document 15 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Thus, if the overtime work at issue in this case did not consist of training, Plaintiffs would be entitled under the LEAP Act to overtime pay for such regularly scheduled overtime work. However, because the regularly scheduled overtime work at issue involves training, payment of overtime pay is prohibited. An agency is prohibited by statute from using its funds to pay overtime to an employee for time spent in training. 1 5 U.S.C. § 4109(a)(1) (stating the head of the agency may “pay all or a part of the pay (except overtime, holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee of the agency . . . for the period of training” (emphasis added)). Congress authorized OPM to promulgate regulations governing premium pay and training. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 4109, 4118, 5545, 5545a(i); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1103(c).