ACALA et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01396 - Document 15 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] The LEAP Act instructs that “[a]vailability pay provided to a criminal investigator for such unscheduled duty shall be paid instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work as provided under [5 U.S.C. § 5542], night duty, Sunday duty, or holiday duty.” Id. at § 5545a(c) (emphasis added). Premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work by criminal investigators is compensated with another form of premium pay, overtime pay, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5542. See id. Overtime pay under section 5542 is paid at “an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay.” 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a)(1). With respect to criminal investigators receiving availability pay under the LEAP Act, section 5542 provides that the investigator shall be compensated with overtime pay for “overtime work which is scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek in excess of 10 hours on a day during such investigator’s basic 40 hour workweek or on a day outside such investigator’s basic 40 hour workweek[.]” Id. at § 5542(d)(1)(A)-(B) (internal citations omitted). All other overtime—scheduled or unscheduled— is compensated by the availability pay. Id. at § 5542(d)(2); Horvath v. United States, 896 F.3d 1317, 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2018).