ACALA et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01396 - Document 15 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] See Pls.’ Resp. 6-12, ECF No. 10. As explained below, the Court finds that, while the LEAP Act entitles Plaintiffs to overtime pay for regularly scheduled duty performed outside of a criminal investigator’s basic forty-hour workweek, it does not entitle Plaintiffs to overtime pay for regularly scheduled duty performed during periods of training because the payment of overtime pay during training is prohibited by statute and regulation. Section 5545a(c) of the LEAP Act provides that criminal investigators are entitled to “premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work as provided under section 5542[.]” Section 5542(d)(1)(B) provides that a criminal investigator who is paid availability pay under section 5545a shall be paid one and one-half times their hourly rate for overtime work that is scheduled in advance and performed on a day outside of such investigator’s basic forty-hour workweek.