ACALA et al v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01396 - Document 15 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] All other overtime—scheduled or unscheduled— is compensated by the availability pay. Id. at § 5542(d)(2); Horvath v. United States, 896 F.3d 1317, 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2018). Congress authorized the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) to promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of premium pay. 5 U.S.C. §§ 4118, 5545, 5545a(i); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1103(c). Congress also provided the head of an agency with discretion to pay all or a part of the compensation of an employee during an authorized training period. 5 U.S.C. § 4109; see also Almeda v. United States, 453 F.2d 1397, 1399-400 (Ct. Cl. 1972). However, an agency is not permitted to compensate an employee with overtime pay during training. 5 U.S.C. § 4109(a)(1) (stating the head of the agency may “pay all or a part of the pay (except overtime, holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee of the agency . . . for the period of training” (emphasis added)). When attending training at FLETC, Plaintiffs allege that they were regularly scheduled, in advance of their workweek, to work six days a week.