BERRY v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01017 - Document 18 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Babbitt, 927 F. Supp. 1193, 1201–02 (D. Minn. 1996); Pueblo of Santa Ana, 932 F. Supp. at 1297–98; Redding Rancheria v. Salazar, 881 F. Supp. 2d 1104, 1122 (N.D. Cal. 2012), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds sub nom. Rancheria v. Jewell, 776 F.3d 706 (9th Cir. 2015). Indeed, the regulatory provisions that Plaintiff cites, see ECF No. 11 at 5–6, merely reflect Defendant’s oversight and enforcement authority—not direct governmental control and hands-on management of tribal gaming. See 25 U.S.C. § 2702(2)–(3) (declaring the policy of IGRA, including to “ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation” and to establish federal regulatory authority and federal standards for Indian gaming). Finally, the Court finds no authority for Plaintiff’s novel argument that Defendant has a generalized duty to protect the public from the Nation’s actions.