BERRY v. USA, No. 1:2021cv01017 - Document 18 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] See id. at 7–8 (citing Cherokee Nation v. Georgia, 30 U.S. 1 (1831)). This argument, however, has no legal grounding. While there exists a limited trust relationship between the United States and Indian tribes, this relationship alone does not “impose duties upon the United States such as those applicable to private trustees.” Pueblo of Santa Ana v. Kelly, 932 F. Supp. 1284, 1297 (D.N.M. 1996) (citing Mont. Bank of Circle, N.A. v. United States, 7 Cl. Ct. 601, 613–14 (1985)), aff’d, 104 F.3d 1546 3 Plaintiff’s brief erroneously cites 25 C.F.R. § 522.4(b)(3). ECF No. 11 at 6–7. The quoted approval criteria requiring tribes to “construct, maintain and operate a gaming facility in a manner that adequately protects the environment and the public health and safety” is found at § 522.4(b)(7). 9 (10th Cir. 1997). “To impose such obligations, the substantive law at issue must unambiguously impose upon the United States detailed, comprehensive duties over Indian affairs.” Id. (citing Mont. Bank, 7 Cl. Ct. at 614). In United States v.