RANGER AMERICAN OF PUERTO RICO, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00935 - Document 43 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Form 700-22 explains that an “x” “indicates review and signature unless noted otherwise.” Moreover, the court does not see any “requirement” in the Administrative Record that the signature is necessary or the failure to be signed means that the agency somehow demonstrates that FEMA has failed to meet its obligation to make a fair proportion determination. Nor is there a regulation that mandates a signature on Form 700-22 or its equivalents in order to meet the fair proportion requirement.11 Defendant argues The court notes that 15 U.S.C. § 644(k), titled: “Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization; Director,” “established in each Federal agency having procurement powers an office to be known as the ‘Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization,’” and established that “[t]he management of each such office shall be vested in an officer or employee of such agency. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 644(k) (capitalization in original).