MICROGENICS CORPORATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00896 - Document 39 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] United States, 264 F.3d 1071, 1080 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Under 28 U.S.C. § 451, “[t]he term ‘agency’ includes any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.” 28 U.S.C. § 451. Therefore, if Microgenics’ bid protest is to be considered “an action by an interested party objecting to . . . the award of a contract” by “a Federal agency,” id. § 1491(b)(1), the AOUSC must qualify as one of the entities listed in Section 451, see Emery, 264 F.3d at 1080