MICROGENICS CORPORATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00896 - Document 39 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001)) (in turn quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001)). In arguing that the AOUSC is an “establishment,” therefore, Microgenics must prove that the entity is an “independent establishment” as specified by the plain text of Section 451. 28 U.S.C. § 451 (emphasis added); see also Emery, 264 F.3d at 1080 (concluding that the United States Postal Service, “statutorily defined as an ‘independent establishment of the executive branch of the United States[,]’ . . . is an ‘agency’ for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 451”) (quoting 39 U.S.C. § 201) (emphasis added). In contrast to entities such as the United States Postal Service and the Office of Personnel Management, the AOUSC is not statutorily defined as an “independent establishment.” Compare 39 U.S.C. § 201 (“There is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service.”), and 5 U.S.C. § 1101 (“The Office of Personnel Management is an independent establishment in the executive branch.”), with 53 Stat. 1223 (“There shall be at the seat of government an establishment to be known as the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”).