MICROGENICS CORPORATION v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00896 - Document 39 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Microgenics proposes looking beyond Section 451 “to procurement statutes for relevant ‘context’ to inform the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 451,” namely 40 U.S.C. § 102(5). Pl.’s Resp. at 7-8. However, “this court, unlike . . . GAO and [the General Services Board of Contract Appeals], does not derive its bid-protest jurisdiction from a federal procurement law.” HewlettPackard Co. v. United States, 41 Fed. Cl. 99, 104 (1998). Furthermore, 40 U.S.C. § 102(5) cannot be reconciled with the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 451. Section 102(5) defines “Federal agency” as “an executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 102(5). While the AOUSC would appear to qualify as a “Federal agency” under this definition, the lack of the term “independent establishment” is conspicuous.