PATTERSON v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00894 - Document 8 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] See Chambers, 417 F.3d at 1226. But the Federal Circuit has acknowledged that in some circumstances, a service member’s failure to properly pursue PEB review prior to discharge may “have the same effect as a refusal by the service to provide [PEB] review.” Real, 906 F.2d at 1560. To determine whether plaintiff waived his right to board review, the court evaluates his knowledge of the existence of his back injury, as well as his knowledge of the extent of that injury. Id. at 1562. The court assesses this knowledge according to the criteria laid out in 10 U.S.C. § 1201, which governs eligibility for disability benefits. Id. Under that statute, plaintiff’s entitlement to disability retirement would require a determination that “based on accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature and stable.” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b)(1) (2000). Plaintiff had actual or constructive knowledge at the time of his discharge that any disability related to his back injury would be of a permanent nature.