SEKRI, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00778 - Document 72 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Id. at 64-65. The DLA cannot be compelled to decide to purchase the ATAP more quickly under § 706(1). Ample legal authority dictates that when the DLA decides to procure the ATAP, it must do so from SEKRI as a mandatory source. See SEKRI II, 34 F.4th at 1073 (“SEKRI is the mandatory source of ATAP”); 41 U.S.C. 8504(a) (providing that an agency “shall procure” products on the procurement list from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or for other severely disabled); 41 C.F.R. § 51-1.2(a) (“The JWOD Act mandates that commodities or 20 services on the Procurement List required by Government entities be procured, as prescribed in this regulation, from a nonprofit agency employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities . . . .”). Although the DLA needs the ATAP, its decision to purchase any ATAP at all is, legally speaking, discretionary; no statutory or regulatory deadline for such a procurement exists.