SEKRI, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00778 - Document 72 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] See Cnty. of Los Angeles, 440 U.S. at 631. The Federal Circuit’s decision and the DLA’s subsequent discussions with SourceAmerica have eradicated the effects of the alleged violation. See id. No meaningful relief remains available on this claim. See Chapman, 490 F.3d at 939. Accordingly, the plaintiff’s second claim is dismissed as moot under RCFC 12(b)(1) and 12(h)(3). c. Claim Three The plaintiff alleged that the “TAP contract, as ‘amended’ appears to require the provision of ATAP as part of MOLLE. [The] DLA has not required Propper to order the ATAP from SEKRI. This violates 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.2.” (ECF 1 at ¶ 34.) That regulation provides: “Contracting activities shall require other persons providing commodities which are on the Procurement List [of items to be acquired from a mandatory source] to entities of the Government by contract to order these commodities from the sources authorized by the Committee.” 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.2(c).