SEKRI, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00778 - Document 72 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] and unreasonable delays in allotting its ATAP (or TAP) requirements to SourceAmerica and SEKRI.” (Id. at ¶ 63.) The regulation cited by the plaintiff in support of this claim provides that government agencies: are encouraged to assist the Committee and the central nonprofit agencies in identifying suitable commodities and services to be furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities so that the Committee can attain its objective of increasing employment and training opportunities for individuals who are blind or have other severe disabilities. 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.1(a) (emphasis added). In the process of referring commodities to the Committee for inclusion on the procurement list, government agencies “shall provide . . . information such as the latest solicitation and amendments, bid abstracts, procurement history, estimated annual usage quantities, and anticipated date of next solicitation issuance and opening . . . .” Id. § 51-5.1(b). This regulation does not require the DLA to place an order for the ATAP with SEKRI or otherwise require the DLA to engage in discussions with SEKRI directly or through SourceAmerica.