SEKRI, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00778 - Document 72 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] A non-profit entity’s status as a mandatory source under the JWOD Act does not entitle the entity to indefinite contracts with every federal agency just because the entity is a mandatory source. Rather, the JWOD Act and Committee regulations apply when a government agency has decided to procure a commodity or service subject to the procurement list. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) (“An entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the procurement list . . . shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance with regulations of the Committee . . . .”) (Emphasis added). In the absence of such a decision, the Federal Circuit’s decision provides no law to enforce in this context.