SEKRI, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2021cv00778 - Document 72 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] (Id.; AR 282.) The applicable regulation, 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.2, provides four steps a government agency may take to procure items from a qualified non-profit entity under the AbilityOne Program. First, the government agency must contact the central non-profit (in this case, SourceAmerica) and provide the name, stock number, latest specification, quantity, unit price, and place and time of delivery for the commodity to be procured. Id. § 51-6.2(a), (b)(1). Second, the central nonprofit agency, i.e., SourceAmerica, “shall make allocations to the appropriate nonprofit agency(ies) . . . .” Id. § 51-6.2(e). Third, the “[c]entral nonprofit agencies shall reply promptly to requests for allocation.” Id. § 51-6.2(f). Fourth, “[u]pon receipt of allocation, the contracting activity shall promptly submit an order to the appropriate central nonprofit agency or designated nonprofit agency(ies).” Id. § 51-6.2(h) (emphasis added). If the DLA submitted an allocation to SourceAmerica, the DLA may have been required to submit an order for ATAP upon SourceAmerica’s response. See id. The mandatory language of § 51-6.2(h) (“shall promptly submit an order”), however, apparently clashes with § 51-6.2(g), which provides: “An allocation is not an obligation to supply a commodity or service, or an obligation for the contracting activity to issue an order.” In any case, the plaintiff’s arguments raised during the proceeding are absent from its complaints. The plaintiff raised the audit issue in the motion to enforce but does not seek to enjoin an audit under any claim in either complaint.