DIAZ v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01808 - Document 41 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] See Chu v. United States, 773 F.2d 1226, 1229 (Fed. Cir. 1985); see also Darden v. United States, 18 Cl. Ct. 855, 859 (1989). In determining whether an employer-employee relationship exists, prior courts have referred to the rules of federal employment. 39 U.S.C. § 1001(a); see also Wade v. United States, 136 Fed. Cl. 232, 244 (2018) (“the court looks to the relevant statutory language and implementing regulations, as well as to the hiring documents,” to determine the type of federal employment at issue.). Section 1001(a) of Title 39 states that the “Postal Service shall appoint all officers and employees of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (emphasis added).