JORDAN v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01690 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Jordan’s first cause of action “ha[s] at [its] core the allegation that the United States wrongfully took monies from Mr. Jordan’s military pay during the period October 9, 2009 through October 27, 2014” and that “regardless of the label, Mr. Jordan should have filed his complaint within six years” of the claim’s accrual. Def. Reply at 2. Accordingly, even if the Military Pay Act is money-mandating in the manner Mr. Jordan asserts, this Court lacks jurisdiction over his first cause of action. B. Second Cause of Action — Alleged Violation of 37 U.S.C. § 10059 In Mr. Jordan’s second cause of action, he contends that 37 U.S.C. § 1005 “is a money mandating statute which establishes that members of the Army and of the Air Force shall be paid at such times that arrears will at no time be more than two months[.]” Am. Compl. ¶ 60. Mr.