JORDAN v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01690 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Cir. 2004))). Even if the Military Pay Act is money-mandating for the purposes of Mr. Jordan’s claim, however, this Court still lacks jurisdiction over this cause of action due to the applicable statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2501, and Mr. Jordan’s attempt to reframe his claim in the terms of the Military Pay Act cannot change the fact that he filed his claim outside of that statute of limitations. Mr. Jordan’s contention that DFAS The Military Pay Act provides that active duty uniformed servicemembers “are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed.” 37 U.S.C. § 204(a). Mr. Jordan also argues that 37 U.S.C. § 1014 “establishes that amounts of basic pay . . . shall be paid on the first day of the month beginning after the month during which the right to such compensation accrues,” though he does not contend that 37 U.S.C. § 1014 is money-mandating. Am. Compl. ¶ 56. 8 8 must “release accrued entitlements,” Am. Compl. ¶ 58, for example, is simply another way of challenging the debt DFAS assessed against Mr. Jordan in 2009. The Court thus agrees with the government that Mr.