OBSIDIAN SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01602 - Document 36 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] The SBA promulgates size standards for small-business concerns by considering “number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(B). Typically, size standards are expressed by either annual receipts or number of employees. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.201. Size standards are established for different types of economic activities and industries under the North American Industry Classification System (“NAICS”). 13 C.F.R. § 121.101(a). Federal agencies seeking to promulgate regulations related to small businesses “usually use SBA size criteria.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.903(a). Federal agencies may, however, set their own 2 size standards. “In limited circumstances, if they decide the SBA size standard is not suitable for their programs, then agency heads may establish a more appropriate small business definition for the exclusive use in such programs . . . .” Id. When a federal agency sets its own size standards pursuant to the authority of 13 C.F.R. § 121.903(a), it must satisfy a separate set of statutory requirements.