OBSIDIAN SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01602 - Document 36 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Section 3(a)(2) is entitled “Establishment of size standards.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2). Subparagraph (A) 4 The OHA did not render a determination or conclusion in its decision regarding the implications of the REA for the SBA’s own size-standard regulations. See Obsidian Sols. Grp., 2020 WL 6559714, at *5-7. 9 provides that “the [SBA] Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this chapter or any other Act.” Id. at § 632(a)(2)(A). Subparagraph (B) clarifies that SBA size standards “may utilize number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.” Id. at § 632(a)(2)(B).