OBSIDIAN SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01602 - Document 36 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] of the REA apply to the SBA is central to determining both whether the SBA properly implemented the REA and whether it properly applied its regulations in evaluating the plaintiff’s size, the Court turns first to this issue. 8 A. Applicability of Section 3(a)(2)(C) to the SBA 4 Section 3(a)(2)(C) of the Small Business Act, as amended by the REA, provides that “[u]nless specifically authorized by statute, no Federal department or agency may prescribe a size standard for categorizing a business concern as a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard” meets three criteria. 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C). Section 3(a)(2)(C)(ii) requires that a federal agency’s size standard “provides for determining . . . the size of a business concern providing services on the basis of the annual average gross receipts of the business concern over a period of not less than 5 years.” Id. § 632(a)(2)(C)(ii)(II).