OBSIDIAN SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01602 - Document 36 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] An agency cannot prescribe its own size standards unless the standards (1) are “proposed after an opportunity for public notice and comment,” (2) satisfy the specific criteria established by Congress for determining size, and (3) are “approved by the [SBA] Administrator.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C). 2. Runway Extension Act The Small Business Runway Extension Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-324, 132 Stat. 4444, was signed into law on December 17, 2018. The REA made a single change to the Small Business Act. Prior to the REA’s passage, 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C) provided that: Unless specifically authorized by statute, no Federal department or agency may prescribe a size standard for categorizing a business concern as a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard-(i) is proposed after an opportunity for public notice and comment; (ii) provides for determining-(I) the size of a manufacturing concern as measured by the manufacturing concern's average employment based upon employment during each of the manufacturing concern's pay periods for the preceding 12 months; (II) the size of a business concern providing services on the basis of the annual average gross receipts of the business concern over a period of not less than 3 years; (III) the size of other business concerns on the basis of data over a period of not less than 3 years; or (IV) other appropriate factors; and (iii) is approved by the Administrator. 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C) (2018) (emphasis added). Section 632 of title 15 is commonly referred to as “section 3” of the Small Business Act.