OBSIDIAN SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01602 - Document 36 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] The Small Business Act authorizes the SBA Administrator to define whether a business entity is small; the SBA may “specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purpose of this chapter or any other Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A). These definitions and standards, termed “size standards,” represent the largest size that a concern can be and still qualify as a small business for purposes of federalgovernment programs. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.101. Pursuant to its authority under 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A), the SBA has issued sizestandard regulations. The SBA promulgates size standards for small-business concerns by considering “number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(B). Typically, size standards are expressed by either annual receipts or number of employees.