DIXON v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01258 - Document 30 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] In Australia, all members of a propriety limited company, such as Dixon Advisory Group Pty Ltd., enjoy limited liability. See Companies in Australia, State Library Victoria, https://guides.slv.vic.gov.au/companies/structures (last visited Jan. 13. 2021). Under Section 301.7701-3(b), if all members of a foreign entity have limited liability, that entity is classified as an “association,” § 301.7701-2(b)(2), and every such association is, by default, a corporation, unless and until it elects to change that default classification to a partnership. §§ 301.77012(b)(2), -3(b)(2)(B); see also § 301.7701-3(a). Treasury Regulations require entities to file Form 8832 to make a proper entityclassification election. § 301.7701-3(c). That regulation further states that an entity classification election “will not be accepted unless all of the information required by [Form 8832] and instructions, including the taxpayer identifying number of the entity, is provided on Form 8832.” Id. (emphasis added). Form SS-4 is used to obtain the taxpayer identifying number referenced in this regulation. See also Reg. § 301.6109-1(d)(2)(i). However, Mr. Dixon did not follow this process. In lieu of submitting Form 8832, Mr.