DIXON v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01258 - Document 30 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] (Pl.’s Resp. at 21–26). As background, statutory provisions that are deemed “jurisdictional” divest the Court of the power to review claims that have not met statutory limitations. Fort Bend Cnty v. Davis, 139 S. Ct. 1843, 1849 (2019). If the provision is instead read to be a “claims-processing rule,” the same statutory limitations are viewed as See also 26 U.S.C. § 6065 (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return … shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury.”); 26 U.S.C. § 6061(a) (“[A]ny return, statement or other document required to be made . . . shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”). 3 7 “prudential perquisites.” (Id. at 1845).