DIXON v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01258 - Document 30 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] United States, 566 F.3d 1358, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (citing United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Mining Co., 553 U.S. 1, 4 (2008)). First, a plaintiff must satisfy the full payment rule, which requires that the principal tax deficiency be paid in full. See Shore v. United States, 9 F.3d 1524, 1526–27 (Fed. Cir. 1993). Additionally, before seeking relief from the Court, the taxpayer must have “duly filed” a valid claim for refund with the IRS in accordance with the “the provisions of [internal revenue] law” and “the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). In addition, 26 U.S.C § 6511(a) imposes a timeliness requirement for tax refund administrative claims, requiring that all refund claims be filed “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid,” whichever is later. The Supreme Court has held that the statutory period for filing refund claims may not be tolled for equitable reasons. United States v. Brockamp, 519 U.S. 347 (1997). A. Assessed Additional Tax The Court cannot review Mr. Dixon’s claim for assessed additional tax because Mr.