MEDRANO et al v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01245 - Document 40 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] United States, 201 Ct. Cl. 660, 665–66 (1973) (same); Slugocki v. United States, 816 F.2d 1572, 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1987) (similar).3 This Court is therefore bound to treat work as “regularly scheduled” — and therefore eligible for premium pay — when on the facts it should have been regularly scheduled, even if the government failed to do so. Even aside from Aviles and its progeny, the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) directs the heads of agencies to “schedule an employee’s regularly scheduled administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee’s actual work requirements.” 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(1). OPM regulations provide that “[i]f it is determined that the head of an agency should have scheduled a period of work as part of the employee’s regularly scheduled administrative workweek and failed to do so …, the employee shall be entitled to the payment of premium pay for that period of work as regularly scheduled work[.]” 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(3) (cross-referencing regulations for premium pay, including night work). Those regulations — which Defendant does not cite — in effect codify Aviles. See Aldrich, 31 Fed.