MEDRANO et al v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01245 - Document 40 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Medrano, 159 Fed. Cl. at 540 n.2. The parties responded that the claim was still live and asked the Court to resolve Defendant’s motion to dismiss it. See Joint Status Report (ECF 34).1 I conclude that Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint sets forth well-pleaded facts sufficient to state a FEPA claim upon which relief can be granted. See RCFC 12(b)(6). Therefore, as to Plaintiffs’ FEPA claim, the motion to dismiss is DENIED. DISCUSSION FEPA entitles federal employees to premium compensation for “nightwork.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545(a). “Nightwork” is “regularly scheduled work between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.” Id.; see also 5 C.F.R. § 550.121(a). The question is whether Plaintiffs have stated a claim that their pre- and post-shift activities meet that definition.