RAVI v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01237 - Document 59 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Ravi’s claims. The court will then turn to the government’s motion to dismiss, or, in the alternative, motion for summary judgment. Finally, the court will address Mr. Ravi’s request for additional discovery and Mr. Ravi’s motion to amend his complaint to add another named plaintiff. A. The Reciprocity Act Does Not Bar Mr. Ravi’s Contract Claims Because Mr. Ravi is a citizen of India, he must meet the requirements of the Reciprocity Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2502, in order to pursue his claims before this court. Under the Reciprocity Act, “[c]itizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.” Id. The Act “burdens alien plaintiffs who invoke the process of the Court of Federal Claims with showing that their home courts treat natives and American citizens equally when they adjudicate claims brought against their home countries.” El-Shifa Pharm. Indus. Co. v.