BREWER v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01209 - Document 18 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Sec’y, U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 812 F.2d 1378, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1987) (“[L]eniency with respect to mere formalities should be extended to a pro se party. . . . However, . . . a court may not similarly take a liberal view of [a] jurisdictional requirement and set a different rule for pro se litigants only.”). Thus, a pro se plaintiff still “bears the burden of establishing the Court’s jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.” Riles v. United States, 93 Fed. Cl. 163, 165 (2010) (citing Taylor v. United States, 303 F.3d 1357, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2002)). B. Analysis When sufficiently pleaded, 28 U.S.C. § 1495 provides this Court with jurisdiction over claims seeking monetary damages for unjust conviction and imprisonment: “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 1495, though, “must be read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513” to meet the statute’s jurisdictional requirements, which are “strictly construed” and place “a heavy burden . . . upon a claimant seeking relief. . . .” Humphrey v. United States, 52 Fed.