BTAS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01176 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Although not especially material to the issues before the Court, the reference to “paragraph (1)” appears to be an error. Paragraph (1) provides a general definition of a “small-business concern.” It is actually subsection (a)(2)(A) and not 2 Pursuant to its statutory authority under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 3(a)(2), the SBA has issued regulatory “size standards” that “define whether a business entity is small and, thus, eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for ‘small business’ concerns.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.101(a). These “[s]ize standards have been established for types of economic activity, or industry, generally under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS).” Id. The SBA’s size standards are generally based on either the number of employees of the business or its annual receipts. 13 C.F.R. § 121.201; see also Palladian Partners, Inc. v. United States, 783 F.3d 1243, 1247 (Fed. Cir. 2015).