BTAS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01176 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Further, had Congress intended the change in the averaging period to be implemented immediately, it could have so indicated in the Runway Extension Act. But the Act did not direct the SBA to promulgate interim regulations that would be immediately effective. To the contrary, as noted, it amended a section of the statute that explicitly requires that notice and comment rulemaking procedures be followed. And, although Congress has done so in other instances under the Small Business Act, it did not set a deadline for the SBA to take administrative action in the Runway Extension Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(4)(A) (“Not later than 30 days after January 6, 2006, the Administrator shall review the application of size standards established pursuant to paragraph (2).”); National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub.