BTAS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01176 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] This option is subject to subparagraph (C) of section 3(a)(2), which provides that federal agencies or departments that wish to employ their own size standards must comply with certain statutory conditions. 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C). Among other things, they must secure the approval of the SBA Administrator through the regulatory procedures the SBA has established, 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C)(iii), see also 13 C.F.R. § 121.903(a)(5), and they must provide notice of their proposed standards for public comment, 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C)(i). In addition, subclause (II) of section 3(a)(2)(C)(ii) provides in pertinent part that “[u]nless specifically authorized by statute, no Federal department or agency may prescribe a size standard for categorizing a business concern as a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard” “provides for determining . . . the size of a business concern providing services on the basis of the annual average gross receipts of the business concern over a period of not less than 5 years.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C)(ii)(II).