BTAS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01176 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] In addition, section 3(a)(2)(B) gives the SBA specific authority to employ a broad range of relevant factors when crafting its standards, including “number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.” The SBA, in short, is not bound by the limitations imposed by subparagraph (C) because its authority to regulate is governed by subparagraphs (A) and (B). See also 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6) (giving the SBA Administrator the authority to “make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in him”).