BTAS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2020cv01176 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Id. at 1357. 2 On May 29, 2020, GSA issued a list of awardees for the OASIS SB Pool 3 Contract. AR Tab 22 at 3064, ECF No. 18; AR Tab 24 at 3210, ECF No. 18. BTAS was named as an awardee on the list. AR Tab 22 at 3065. III. The Size Protest Before the SBA 2 Pursuant to the SBA’s regulations, an offeror’s size status is determined “as of the date the [offeror] submits a written self-certification that it is small . . . as part of its initial offer.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(h); see also FAR 19.301-1(a) (discussing self-certification). After selfcertification, the qualifying business is “considered to be a small business throughout the life of that contract.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g). 4 On June 1, 2020, an unsuccessful offeror for the OASIS SB Pool 3 procurement filed a size protest with the SBA, challenging BTAS’s designation as a small business and therefore its eligibility for an award under the terms of the Solicitation.