ADAMS et al v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00909 - Document 13 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Plaintiffs also bring a Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) claim under Count III. (Compl. at 16–17). Count III is derivative of the first two Counts in that it seeks an adjustment to the employees’ overtime compensation that comports with the entitlements to differential pay under Sections 5545 & 5343. A. Hazardous Duty Pay A general schedule salaried federal employee is eligible to receive hazardous duty pay differentials “for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d). However, when a general schedule employee’s classification “takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of the duties” of that position, the employee is not entitled to hazardous duty pay (subject to certain exceptions that are not relevant virus and disease collectively as “COVID-19.” (Pls.’ Opp. at 5–6 n.2, ECF No. 10).