TOP GUN SERVICES, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00908 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] See 41 U.S.C. §§ 8502–03. The Committee’s mandate is to identify programs and services furnished by qualifying nonprofit agencies that are suitable for government procurement. 41 U.S.C. § 8503. Congress also directed the Committee to designate central nonprofit agencies to assist in maintaining the Procurement List and to evaluate the suitability of qualifying nonprofit agencies. 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c). 2 Congress has restricted eligibility for the AbilityOne program to any “qualified nonprofit agency for the blind” and any “qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled.” 41 U.S.C. §§ 8501(6), 8501(7), 8503(a)(1). Among other requirements, a “qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled” is a nonprofit agency that is “operated in the interest of severely disabled individuals who are not blind.” 41 U.S.C. § 8501(6); see also 41 C.F.R. §§ 51-4.2 (procedures for initial qualification), 51-4.3 (procedures for maintaining qualification).