TOP GUN SERVICES, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00908 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Once the Committee determines that a good or service is suitable for procurement from a qualified nonprofit agency, the Committee places that item on a published Procurement List and a federal agency wishing to obtain that item must do so through a qualified nonprofit agency. 41 U.S.C. § 8503. There are specific requirements and conditions that nonprofit agencies must satisfy to participate, and the Committee is required to maintain and publish in the Federal Register the list of products and services deemed suitable for procurement through AbilityOne. 41 U.S.C. § 8503(a). The Act does not define the suitability standard, but states that the Committee “may prescribe regulations regarding specifications for products and services on the procurement list . . . and other matters as necessary to carry out this chapter.” 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c). Accordingly, the Committee promulgated regulations establishing mandatory criteria to determine the suitability of a commodity or service for the Procurement List. 41 C.F.R. § 512.4(a)(1)–(4) (“Determination of suitability”).