WILCOCK v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00860 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Defendant also argues that, even if plaintiff’s argument regarding her disability benefits could be found to have merit, plaintiff would be ineligible for severance pay because she was eligible for MRA +10 retirement benefits at the time of her separation. Pursuant to Section 8412 of Title 5, a government employee becomes eligible for MRA +10 if, “[a]n employee or Member who is separated from the service after attaining the applicable minimum retirement age under subsection (h) and completing 10 years of service is entitled to an annuity.” See 5 U.S.C. § 8412(g) (2018). According to defendant, “Ms. Wilcock’s eligibility for MRA +10 renders her ineligible for severance pay under 5 C.F.R. § 550.704(b)(5).”