KOLB et al v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00784 - Document 26 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Oklahoma, 144 Fed. Cl. at 275 (internal quotations omitted). In addition to their arguments related to precedent, the Vendors also make an argument based on the structure of the RSA’s arbitration regime and the language of its implementing regulations. While the RSA provides a right to a hearing for “[a]ny blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program,” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a), implementing guidance specifies that SLAs are required to provide hearing procedures for “each blind vendor … dissatisfied with any State licensing agency action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program,” 34 C.F.R. § 395.13(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, the Vendors point out, arbitration panels convened to address vendor grievances are required only to include representatives for the vendor and the SLA, and a neutral chairman. Id. § 107d-2(b); 34 C.F.R. § 395.13(d).