KOLB et al v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00784 - Document 26 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Id. § 107d-1(b). The RSA’s section on arbitration provides different procedures for panels convened by the Secretary of Education “to hear grievances of blind licensees,” id. § 107d-2(b)(1), and panels convened “to hear complaints filed by a State licensing agency.” Id. § 107d-2(b)(2). Arbitration panels convened under the vendorgrievance provision of the RSA and its implementing regulation are to consist of a member designated by the vendor, a member designated by the SLA, and a neutral chairperson on whom the two parties agree. Id. § 107d-2(b)(1). See also 34 C.F.R. § 395.13(a). Panels convened under the SLA-complaint provision and its implementing regulation are to consist of a member designated by the SLA, a member “designated by the head of the Federal department, agency, or -3- instrumentality controlling the Federal property over which the dispute arose,” and a neutral chairperson on whom the two parties agree. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b)(2). See also 34 C.F.R. § 395.37(b).