KOLB et al v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00784 - Document 26 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] The government also moved to dismiss under RCFC 12(b)(6), arguing that the Vendors failed to state a claim for breach of an implied-in-fact contract. I. BACKGROUND A. Statutory and Regulatory Context The RSA is a federal statute that is intended to “provid[e] blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarg[e] the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulat[e] the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves selfsupporting,” by establishing a system by which blind Americans may become licensed to provide vending services on federal property. 20 U.S.C. § 107. In order to achieve this, the RSA and its implementing regulations establish a regime in which the Secretary of Education designates, for each state, a state licensing agency (SLA) “to issue licenses to blind persons who are citizens of the United States for the operating of vending facilities on Federal and other property in such State for the vending of newspapers, periodicals, confections, tobacco products, foods, beverages, and other articles or services,” Id. § 107a(a)(5). The SLAs form contracts with state and federal agencies for the rights to operate vending facilities, and form contracts with licensed blind vendors, assigning them those rights.