ADAMS et al v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00783 - Document 20 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 283 (1986)) (additional citation omitted). Conclusory statements of law and fact, however, “are not entitled to the assumption of truth” and “must be supported by factual allegations.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679. “‘[N]aked assertion[s]’ devoid of ‘further factual enhancement’” are insufficient to state a claim. Id. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557); accord Bradley v. Chiron Corp., 136 F.3d 1317, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (“Conclusory allegations of law and unwarranted inferences of fact do not suffice to support a claim.”). 3 ANALYSIS I. Hazardous Duty Pay Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d) General schedule salaried federal employees qualify for hazardous duty pay when they are assigned and perform a “duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard,” unless their employment classification “takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of [their] duties.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d). In this respect, the “physical hardship or hazard” must be one that is “not usually involved in carrying out the duties of [the] position.” Id. (emphasis added).