POPE v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00563 - Document 45 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Johnson before separation. 8 16 express statute or regulation granting a right to reenlist, the Court must now determine whether any such statute applies to Pope. Dodson v. United States, 988 F.2d 1199, 1203-04 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (citations omitted). Had Pope served just over two more months (approximately 64 more days), 10 U.S.C. § 1176 would grant him the right to reenlist. 10 U.S.C. § 1176(a) provides that if an enlisted servicemember “is within two years of . . . qualifying for transfer to the Fleet Reserve . . . [he] shall be retained on active duty until the member is qualified for . . . transfer to the Fleet Reserve . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1176(a) (emphasis added). In the Department of the Navy, transfer to the Fleet Reserve means the member is paid the same retirement as retirees of other service branches but is subject to recall.