HYMAS v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00524 - Document 13 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Id. at 3. Mr. Hymas acknowledges in his complaint here that he earlier filed the pending Eastern District of Washington complaint, apparently as a protective measure in the event 2 that this court determined it did not have bid protest jurisdiction over this case.1 See Compl. at 2. On June 19, 2020, the government moved to dismiss Mr. Hymas’s case in this court arguing, inter alia, that Mr. Hymas’s claims are barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1500, which precludes this court’s jurisdiction over “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court.” Because Mr. Hymas filed an earlier, similar action in the Eastern District of Washington, the government argues, § 1500 bars his claims here. Def.’s Mot. at 9-12. In his July 28, 20202 response, Mr.