HYMAS v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00524 - Document 13 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Id. at 2. Mr. Hymas then contends that more factual information is needed to determine whether CAAs are “awards or procurement contracts” that fall under this court’s bid protest jurisdiction. Id. at 8. In reply, the government reiterates its argument that § 1500 bars Mr. Hymas’s suit here because of the substantial similarities between the two cases. Reply at 2. Whether the court has bid protest jurisdiction over this action, the government argues, is a separate question from whether § 1500 bars Mr. Hymas’s claims. Id. Section 1500 provides that this court “shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit . . . against the United States.” Section 1500 bars a claim if “there is an earlier-filed suit or process pending in another court” and “the claims asserted in the earlier-filed case are for or in respect to the same claim(s) asserted in the later-filed Court of Federal Claims action.”