THE PORTLAND MINT v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00518 - Document 77 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] See 31 C.F.R. § 100.11(c)(6)(i) (alteration added). 7 17 but also are relevant to dismissing Counts Two, Three, and Four of plaintiff’s second amended complaint for lack of jurisdiction. The statute at 31 U.S.C. § 321 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall . . . mint coins, engrave and print currency and security documents, and refine and assay bullion, and may strike medals . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(4) (2018) (alteration and ellipses added). The statute at 31 U.S.C. § 5120 further provides: “The Secretary of the Treasury shall melt obsolete and worn United States coins withdrawn from circulation.