THE PORTLAND MINT v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00518 - Document 77 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] See 31 C.F.R. § 100.11(c)(6)(i) (alteration added). 7 17 but also are relevant to dismissing Counts Two, Three, and Four of plaintiff’s second amended complaint for lack of jurisdiction. The statute at 31 U.S.C. § 321 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall . . . mint coins, engrave and print currency and security documents, and refine and assay bullion, and may strike medals . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(4) (2018) (alteration and ellipses added). The statute at 31 U.S.C. § 5120 further provides: “The Secretary of the Treasury shall melt obsolete and worn United States coins withdrawn from circulation. The Secretary may use the metal from melting the coins for reminting or may sell the metal.” 31 U.S.C. § 5120(a)(1) (2018).8 The regulation governing the Redemption Program is set out at 31 C.F.R. § 100.11, and provides, in part: “Lawfully held bent or partial coins of the United States may be submitted to the United States Mint for examination in accordance with the provisions in this