ALLEN v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00437 - Document 17 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). Further, § 2513(b) explicitly states that “[p]roof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b) (emphasis added). Section 2513(b) “has always been strictly construed” to mean that a certificate from the court or pardon are the only means by which an individual suing under § 1495 may prove his innocence and unjust conviction. Sykes, 105 Fed.