CLASS v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00205 - Document 15 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Compl. Attach. at 7. Mr. Class later clarifies he “was falsely convicted of a protected right under the 2nd amendment.” Pl.’s Surr. at 1–2. In response, the government states “[a]lthough this Court has jurisdiction over a claim for damages by a person who was unjustly imprisoned,” this Court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate such claims that do not meet the requirements set out in 28 U.S.C. § 2513. Def.’s Mot. at 2. The government argues “Mr. Class has not met the requisite statutory provisions [in 28 U.S.C. § 2513, and thus is not] entitled to such relief” because “this Court does not possess jurisdiction” over his claim. Id. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, the United States Court of Federal Claims is recognized as having “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States.” Castro v. United States, 364 F. App’x 619, 620 (Fed. Cir. 2010).