ADVANCED POWDER SOLUTIONS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00137 - Document 56 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] (“APS was overpaid on [Contract 7601] by the amount of $106,457[.]”). The Court proceeds for the purposes of this Order with the understanding that the alleged overpayment for Contract 7601 is $106,457. 4 2 On January 13, 2022, the Court held a telephonic status conference to discuss the parties’ views regarding how the case should proceed. ECF No. 55. The parties agreed that the Court should rule first on APS’s motion to dismiss.5 II. LEGAL STANDARD & DISCUSSION CDA claims are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(4)(A) (“Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract and each claim by the Federal Government against a contractor relating to a contract shall be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim.”). This statute of limitations, however, is not jurisdictional. See Sikorsky Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 773 F.3d 1315, 1322 (Fed.