YU v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01982 - Document 51 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] A complainant “may petition the 3 Of course, as the Federal Circuit simultaneously acknowledged, a settlement agreement that “disavow[ed] money damages” or provided for “purely nonmonetary relief” would not fall within the Tucker Act’s jurisdiction. Holmes, 657 F.3d at 1314-15. Defendant does not currently allege that plaintiff’s settlement agreement exhibits either of these characteristics. -5- Commission for enforcement of a decision issued under the Commission’s appellate jurisdiction,” id. § 1614.503(a), and plaintiff did so. The regulation required the EEOC to then “take all necessary action to ascertain whether the agency is implementing [the prior EEOC] decision.” Id. § 1614.503(b). The 2018 EEOC Order, in which the EEOC found the USPS in compliance with the 2014 EEOC Order, resulted. Plaintiff brought suit in the Court of Federal Claims in an attempt to challenge this final order.