CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01966 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 3–9.2 The United States holds in trust all tribal forest land on the Yakama Reservation. Compl. ¶ 5; see also 25 U.S.C. § 3101(2) (“[T]he United States has a trust responsibility toward Indian forest lands.”). While the forest lands on the Yakama Reservation are federally managed for the Tribe’s benefit, harvesting timber resources on the Reservation must proceed under the process prescribed by federal forest management statutes and regulations. See 25 U.S.C. § 407 (“Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior, the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management . . . .”) (emphasis added). The Tribe itself cannot harvest timber or organize timber sales to non-tribal members absent approval from the government.