CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01966 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Pls.’ Resp. at 8; Compl. at ¶ 7 (quoting Treaty at Art. V). While it is unclear whether the government followed through with its commitment to build the sawmill, harvesting timber resources from the Yakama Forest eventually became an important source of revenue for the Tribe. Id. at ¶¶ 3–9.2 The United States holds in trust all tribal forest land on the Yakama Reservation. Compl. ¶ 5; see also 25 U.S.C. § 3101(2) (“[T]he United States has a trust responsibility toward Indian forest lands.”). While the forest lands on the Yakama Reservation are federally managed for the Tribe’s benefit, harvesting timber resources on the Reservation must proceed under the process prescribed by federal forest management statutes and regulations.