KIEWIT INFRASTRUCTURE WEST CO. v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01961 - Document 35 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] The phrase “consistent with” could support a non-subordinating interpretation. In this context, “consistent with” could be illustrative, parenthetically noting that the requirement for a written determination is itself consistent with paragraph (a)(1)’s policy rationale regarding “preservation of the competitive bid system.” That interpretation, however, breaks from other FAR provisions that use “consistent with” in a manner indistinguishable from “subject to,” to limit the surrounding provision when it clashes with a referenced provision or standard. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. § 9.406-3 (“Agencies shall establish procedures governing the debarment decisionmaking process that are as informal as is practicable, consistent with principles of fundamental fairness.”) (emphasis added); 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-8 (“Small disadvantaged business concern, consistent with 13 CFR 124.1002, means a small business concern under the size standard applicable to the acquisition, that . . . .”). 4 9 Interpreting FAR 14.404-1(c) as not limited by paragraph (a)(1), however, reads “compelling” out of the cancellation provision.