PAKTIN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01817 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Id. i. The Federal Circuit’s “Substantial Connections” Test Protections offered under the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment are similarly limited when claims involve a foreigner alleging a taking occurred outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. The Federal Circuit has ruled the Takings Clause protects 28 U.S.C. §2502(a), also known as the Reciprocity Act, mandates “[c]itizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.” During oral argument, the Court sua sponte raised the issue of plaintiff’s standing under 28 U.S.C. §2502(a).