DOE NO. 1 v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01747 - Document 70 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Sysco Corp., 1 F.3d 599, 604 (7th Cir. 1993). The Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) now administers FLSA for most covered federal employees and employers. See 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) (providing that, with certain exceptions, “the Director of the Office of Personnel Management is authorized to administer the provisions of this chapter with respect to any individual employed by the United States”); see also 5 C.F.R. §§ 551.102(a), 551.103. In response to concerns that extending FLSA to federal employees would “confuse administration” of FLSA and the civil service laws, Billings, 322 F.3d at 1333, Congress charged OPM with administering FLSA “consisten[tly] with the meaning, scope, and