DOE NO. 1 v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01747 - Document 70 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Defendant must also explain, however, why the divergence between OPM and DOL standards is “required to effectuate the consistency of application of the provision to both federal and non-federal employees.” Billings, 322 F.3d at 1334. Defendant identifies two federal statutes governing federal employment, but neither justifies OPM’s categorical rule for entry-level training overtime. First, Defendant points to the Government Employees Training Act (“GETA”), which rules out overtime compensation for federal employees’ training time. See 5 U.S.C. § 4109(a)(1) (authorizing the heads of federal agencies to “pay all or a part of the pay (except overtime, holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee of the agency selected and assigned for training under this chapter, for the period of training”); Def.’s Suppl.