WHITEFORD et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01689 - Document 11 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] A–E. Without the proper supporting documentation, plaintiffs are unable to provide compliance with, and proof of, a timely refund claim. Id. Therefore, this Court lacks jurisdiction over tax years 2015 and 2017. iii. Tax Year 2018 -9- For tax year 2018, plaintiffs argue the “IRS credited Plaintiff’s withholdings, which was unequivocal proof our withholdings were being taken unlawfully.” Compl. at 2. Additionally, plaintiffs argue their “‘wages’ were erroneously reported as ‘income,’” which plaintiffs attempted to rebut by submitting a corrected IRS form. Pl.’s Resp. at 5. Pursuant to I.R.C. § 6402(a), the IRS “may credit the amount of [an] overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment.” This “statute grants broad authority to the IRS to credit overpayments to any tax liability, which may reasonably include interest and penalties.” Smith v. United States, 4 F. App’x 759, 761 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (unpublished per curium decision).