HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF SLIDELL, No. 1:2019cv01583 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] ECF Nos. 20-1, 20-2 (constituting Part A of the HACS ACC); ECF Nos. 28, 29 (constituting Part B of the HACS ACC). Moreover, HUD’s own regulations define “Annual contributions contract (ACC)” as a “contract prescribed by HUD for loans and contributions, which may be in the form of operating subsidy, whereby HUD agrees to provide financial assistance and the PHA agrees to comply with HUD requirements for the development and operation of its public housing projects.” 24 C.F.R. § 990.115 (emphasis added); see also id. § 883.302 (defining an ACC as “[t]he contract between the State Agency and HUD under which HUD commits to provide the Agency with the funds needed to make housing assistance payments to the Owner and to pay the Agency for administrative fees in cases where it is eligible for them” (emphasis added)). The government’s primary contractual duty pursuant to the HACS ACC clearly is to pay money, 21 and that duty is reflected in the plain terms of Contract Disputes Act (CDA), actionable before this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2).