KASTER v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01492 - Document 46 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation 7000.14R, vol. 7B, chap. 63 § 630101 (November 2019), App. to Def.’s MJAR at 4, ECF No. 36-1. CRSC payments consist of “the amount of compensation to which the retiree is entitled under title 38 for that month, determined without regard to any disability of the retiree that is not a combat-related disability.” 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(b)(1). 5 It agrees with the government, however, that a formal election was a pre-requisite to his receipt of such payments. Section 1413a of Title 10 of the United States Code provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that “the Secretary concerned shall pay [CRSC] to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section.” 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(a) (emphasis supplied). Further, DoD regulations enacted pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(d) specify that to receive CRSC, an eligible service member must first submit DoD DD Form 2860 to the appropriate branch of the military.