BAER v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01439 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] (Compl. Ex. B, C.) While submission of a payment in conjunction with the filing of Extension Form 4868 may be advisable if the taxpayer is to avoid a late-payment penalty, it is not required to secure the extension. As just noted, an individual who fails to file a timely tax return is subject to a late-filing penalty. I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1). The Internal Revenue Code provides that in case of failure “to file any return required . . . on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing),” there shall be “added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during wh ich such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate.” Id. An exception to I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1) provides that a taxpayer is not subject to a late-filing penalty if “it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” Id. Treasury regulations further clarify that “reasonable cause” means that “if the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.66511(c).