CRAWLEY et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv01228 - Document 12 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] BACKGROUND 1 I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5753(b), OPM “may authorize the head of an agency to pay a bonus” to a current government employee if that employee’s position would be difficult to fill absent such a bonus and requires the employee to relocate to a different geographic area. The payment of the bonus is “contingent upon the employee entering into a written service agreement to complete a period of employment with the agency, not longer than 4 years.” Id. § 5753(c)(1). The written service agreement must include “the commencement and termination dates of the required service period . . .[,] the amount of the bonus[,] the method of payment[, and] other terms and conditions under which the bonus is payable.” Id. § 5753(c)(2)(A). Any bonus paid pursuant to § 5753 “shall not exceed 25 percent of the annual rate of basic pay of the employee at the beginning of the service period multiplied by the number of years . . . in the required service period of the employee involved.” Id. § 5753(d)(1). Whatever the amount of the bonus, it may be paid “as an initial lump sum, in installments, as a final lump sum upon the completion of the full period of service required by the agreement, or in a combination of these forms of payment.” Id. § 5753(d)(2).