MCGHEE v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00629 - Document 29 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216 (1983). With respect to “money-mandating” claims, the plaintiff must identify a law that “’can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the Federal Government for the damage sustained.’” Id. at 217 (internal citations omitted). For the reasons explained below, Mr. McGhee’s four claims are not within this Court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. First, in making his primary incapacitation pay claim, Mr. McGhee relies upon two subsections of the Military Pay Act – neither of which are money-mandating. The first subsection on which Mr. McGhee relies, 37 U.S.C. § 204(g)(1)(A), provides the following: A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service whenever such member is physically disabled as the result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated . . . in line of duty while performing active duty[.] The second subsection on which Mr. McGhee relies, 37 U.S.C. § 204(h)(1)(A), provides: A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is physically able to perform his military duties, is entitled, upon request, to a portion of the monthly pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service for each month for which the -4- member demonstrates a loss of earned income from nonmilitary employment or self-employment as a result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated . . . in line of duty while performing active duty[.] Notably, section 204(i)(2) provides the Secretary with discretion regarding any pay award for more than six months made pursuant to sections (g) or (h). 37 U.S.C. § 204(i)(2) (“Pay and allowances may not be paid under subsection (g) or (h) for a period of more than six months. The Secretary concerned may extend such period in any case if the Secretary determines that it is in the interests of fairness and equity to do so.”). While Mr.