MCGHEE v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00629 - Document 29 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] United States, 120 Fed. Cl. 806, 810 (2015) (holding that “plaintiff’s citation to the USERRA fails to establish jurisdiction in this Court”). Moreover, USERRA specifically provides that “[i]n the case of a National Guard technician employed under section 709 of title 32, the term ‘employer’ means the adjutant general of the State in which the technician is employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(B); see 20 C.F.R. § 1002.306 (providing that “[a] National Guard civilian technician is considered a State employee for USERRA purposes, although he or she is considered a Federal employee for most other purposes”); see also Stoglin v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 640 F. App’x 864, 867-68 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (holding that National Guard technician must seek relief of USERRA claim in state court). Because Mr.