HASSAY v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00594 - Document 37 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). This Court may not “substitute [its] judgment for that of the military departments when reasonable minds could reach differing conclusions on the same evidence.” Heisig, 719 F.2d at 1156. III. Pertinent Statutory and Regulatory Provisions The retirement or separation of members of the military because of medical unfitness is governed by 10 U.S.C. Ch. 61. Section 1204 of Chapter 61 applies to service members who are not covered by sections 1201, 1202, or 1203—that is, it covers “[m]embers on active duty for 30 days or less or on inactive-duty training.” Id. Because Mr. Hassay was never called to active duty for more than 30 days, his claim is covered by section 1204, not section 1201. A member eligible for retirement pay under section 1204 will receive such pay, computed under 10 U.S.C. § 1401, where the Secretary finds the member “unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability,” and where the member has either served for at least 20 years or has a disability rated at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs. 10 U.S.C. § 1204(4). 11 The Department of the Navy Disability Evaluation Manual (“the