SZUGGAR v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00440 - Document 33 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See 38 U.S.C. §§ 7401(1), 7403(a)-(b). 38 U.S.C. § 7405 is among these personnel authorities specific to the VA. 1 The section authorizes the VA to make full-time and part-time appointments on a time-limited or “temporary” basis. A temporary employee appointed under § 7405 has no right to continued employment after the term of that appointment ends. See Woods v. Milner, 955 F.2d 436, 439 (6th Cir. 1992) (temporary physicians appointed under § 7405 (formerly § 4114) and terminated at the end of their appointments had no right to permanent employment offers). Further, “[w]hile permanent [VA] appointees have certain statutory rights incident to the review of discipline and 1 Insofar as relevant, 38 U.S.C. § 7405 provides: (a) The Secretary, upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, may employ, without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel as follows: (1) On a temporary full-time basis, part-time basis, or without compensation basis, persons in the following positions: (A) Positions listed in section 7401(3) of this title [physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function dental auxiliaries]. *** (b) Personnel employed under subsection (a)-(1) shall be in addition to personnel described in section 7306, paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401, and section 7408 of this title; and (2) shall be paid such rates of pay as the Secretary may prescribe. *** (g)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), employment of a registered nurse on a temporary part-time basis under subsection (a)(1) shall be for a probationary period of two years.